×

Beauty & Health

SHEA BUTTER

SHEA BUTTER
Shea butter is a pale yellow or ivory oil obtained from the walnuts of the African shea butter. It is one of the most powerful natural moisturizers known in the world. It is generally used in cosmetics. Shea butter is edible, so it can also be used in cooking. For example, in some chocolates, it is used instead of cocoa butter. Since it melts at body temperature, it is easily absorbed by the skin and does not leave a greasy feeling.